Past Performances
Saturday, Jun 17 2017  7 pm
SOLOS/ETC
w/JANA ASTANOV, RETRIBUTION BODY, JIM TUITE
Ab Uno Pluribus Series
The Three Jewels
61 4th Ave, 3rd floor
NY, NY 10003
$10
facebook.com/events/1935798766631641
Wednesday, Jun 14 2017  8 pm
MAN FOREVER
Record Release
Brooklyn Music School
126 St Felix Street
Brooklyn, NY 11217
facebook.com/events/1383420518384746/
Wednesday, Jun 7 2017  8 pm
TOMEKA REID LARGE ENSEMBLE
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11217
roulette.org
Tuesday, Jun 6 2017  8 pm
HANS TAMMEN THIRD EYE ORCHESTRA
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11217
roulette.org
Thursday, May 11 2017  8 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN/STEPHANIE RICHARDS/JUDITH HAMANN
Bread and Salt
1955 Julian Ave
San Diego, CA 92113
breadandsaltsandiego.com
Sunday, May 7 2017  
STUART POPEJOY PLEONID
w/Sarah Bernstein,Avram Fefer,Steve Swell,Kenny Wolleson
CD RELEASE CONCERT
Knockdown Center
52-19 Flushing Ave
Maspeth, NY 11378
knockdown.center
Wednesday, May 3 2017  8 pm
KID MILLIONS/SARAH BERNSTEIN
w/Happy Place
Threes Brewing
333 Douglas St
Brooklyn, NY 11217
threesbrewing.com
Wednesday, Mar 29 2017  8:30 pm
IRON DOG
w/Stuart Popejoy, Andrew Drury
W0rk 00
The Sump/Decatur Studios
1563 Decatur St
Ridgewood, NY 11385
work00series.wordpress.com
Saturday, Mar 25 2017  8 pm
ROBERTS/BERNSTEIN/NAGAI/TAKEISHI
The Owl Music Parlor
497 Rogers Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11225
theowl.nyc
Saturday, Mar 11 2017  9:30 pm
EVA NOVOA ANALOG SEXTET
w/ Sarah Bernstein (vln) Dave Scott (tp), Sean Sonderegger (t sx), Eva Novoa (p), Max Johnson (bs), Jeff Hirshfield (dr)
Ibeam
168 7th Street
Brooklyn, NY
ibeambrooklyn.com
Sunday, Feb 26 2017  9 pm
EXOLINGER
Fire Music At The Legion!
Legion Bar
790 Metropolitan Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11211
legionbrooklyn.com
Sunday, Feb 19 2017  1:10 pm
WELCOME TO BOOG CITY 10.5 FESTIVAL
Unnameable Books
600 Vanderbilt Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11238
facebook.com/events/245145929247603
Thursday, Jan 12 2017  8 pm
TOMEKA REID SEPTET
Arts For Art Music Series
Abrazo Gallery, The Clemente
107 Suffolk St
NY, NY 10002
artsforart.org/evolving
Sunday, Jan 8 2017  8 pm
EXOLINGER
Noise Workshop
New/old venue at
389 Melrose St
Brooklyn, NY 11237
facebook.com/events/132596830573288/
Monday, Dec 26 2016  8:30 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
w/Ron Stabinsky, Stuart Popejoy, Satoshi Takeishi
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia Street
NY, NY 10014
corneliastreetcafe.com
Sunday, Dec 4 2016  
JASON KAO HWANG SPONTANEOUS RIVER
Arts For Art Fundraiser
Lowline Lab
140 Essex Street
NYC, NY 10002
thelowline.org
Sunday, Nov 20 2016  8 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
58 Seventh Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11217
bkcm.org/events
Saturday, Oct 22 2016  
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
w/Jacob Sacks, Stuart Popejoy, Tomas Fujiwara
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost Street
Brooklyn, NY
thefirehousespace.org
Sunday, Oct 16 2016  6 pm
FRIKATIV QUARTET
w/Scott Tixier, Leonor Falcon, Tomeka Reid
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia Street
NY, NY 10014
corneliastreetcafe.com
Monday, Sept 26 2016  10 pm
SMITH/BERNSTEIN/WOOLEY
65Fen Music Series
65 Fenimore St
Brooklyn, NY 11225
65fenmusicseries.tumblr.com
Sunday, July 31 2016  6 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia Street
NY, NY 10014
corneliastreetcafe.com
Monday, July 18 2016  
DAY SO FAR
Alphaville
140 Wilson Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11237
alphavillebk.com
Monday, July 11 2016  
KID MILLIONS/SARAH BERNSTEIN
Muchmore's
2 Havemeyer St
Brooklyn, NY 11211
muchmoresnyc.com
Sunday, June 5 2016  8 pm
DAY SO FAR
Troost
1011 Manhattan Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11222
troostny.com
Friday, May 27 2016  8 pm
SOLOS
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost Street
Brooklyn, NY
thefirehousespace.org
Thursday, May 26 2016  10 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH RESIDENCY
Go Organic Strings
The Stone
Ave C and 2nd St
NYC, NY
thestonenyc.com
Friday, Apr 29 2016  
DAY SO FAR
Picasso Machinery
45 Broadway
Brooklyn, NY 11249
facebook.com/picasso.machinery
Saturday, Apr 23 2016  10 pm
UNEARTHISH
w/Satoshi Takeishi
New Revolution Arts Series
7 Stanhope St
Brooklyn, NY 11221
jazzrightnow.com/new-revolution-arts-series
Friday, Apr 22 2016  8 pm
ROBERTS/LESBROS/NAGAI/BERNSTEIN
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost Street
Brooklyn, NY
thefirehousespace.org
Sunday, Apr 17 2016  6 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia Street
NY, NY 10014
corneliastreetcafe.com
Tuesday, Apr 5 2016  9 pm
UNEARTHISH
w/Satoshi Takeishi
Arts For Art Evolving Music Series
Clemente Soto Velez
107 Suffolk St
NY, NY 10002
artsforart.org
Friday, Apr 1 2016  8 pm
UNEARTHISH
w/Satoshi Takeishi
Soup & Sound
292 Lefferts Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11225
Tuesday, Mar 22 2016  
KID MILLIONS/SARAH BERNSTEIN
Lock It Down Presents
Poppers Locarno at the Sump
1563 Decatur St
Ridgewood, NY 11385
https://www.facebook.com/popperslocarno/
Monday, Feb 29 2016  
SAM KULIK COCOSO
MUSICAL GAME NIGHT
Le Wallet
1154 Myrtle Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11221
Sunday, Feb 21 2016  7 pm
CHRISTIAN WEBER/SARAH BERNSTEIN
Downtown Music Gallery
13 Monroe St
New York, NY
downtownmusicgallery.com
Friday, Feb 12 2016  7 pm
100TH ANNIVERSARY OF DADA
curated by Hans Tammen
Spectrum
121 Ludlow St
NYC, NY 10002
spectrumnyc.com
Friday, Jan 29 2016  7:30 pm
MAN FOREVER & TIGUE
Ecstatic Music Festival
The Greene Space at WNYC/WQXR
44 Charlton St
NYC, NY 10014
kaufmanmusiccenter.org/mch/series/ecstatic-music-festival
Saturday, Jan 23 2016  8 pm
BERNSTEIN/POPEJOY
KEN JACOBS: NERVOUS MAGIC LANTERN FESTIVAL
Anthology Film Archives
32 2nd Ave
NYC, NY 10003
anthologyfilmarchives.org
Thursday, Jan 14 2016  8 pm
UNEARTHISH
the brooklyn experimental song revival
Hell phone
247 Varet Street
Brooklyn, NY 11206
hellphonebrooklyn.com
Saturday, Dec 12 2015  3 pm
EXOLINGER
Sarah Bernstein Solo
Earwax Records
167 N 9th St
Brooklyn, NY 11211
earwaxrecords.net
Sunday, Dec 6 2015  8 pm
BERNSTEIN/POPEJOY
JACK
505 1/2 Waverly Ave
Brooklyn, NY
jackny.org
Sunday, Nov 29 2015  8 pm
PAK OR NOT
JACK
505 1/2 Waverly Ave
Brooklyn, NY
jackny.org
Friday, Nov 27 2015  8 pm
STEVE SWELL
Nation Of We
The Stone
Ave C and 2nd St
NYC, NY
thestonenyc.com
Sunday, Nov 22 2015  7 pm
TRI-CENTRIC ORCHESTRA
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
roulette.org
Saturday, Oct 31 2015  8 pm
RON ANDERSON
The Stone
Ave C and 2nd St
NYC, NY
$15
thestonenyc.com
Friday, Oct 30 2015  8 pm
RON ANDERSON
The Stone
Ave C and 2nd St
NYC, NY
$15
thestonenyc.com
Friday, Oct 16 2015  8 pm
JAMES ILGENFRITZ
ANAGRAM ENSEMBLE: The Travel Agency Is On Fire
The Stone
Ave C and 2nd St
NYC, NY
thestonenyc.com
Wednesday, Oct 14 2015  8 pm
THIS IS MY STORY, THIS IS MY SONG
works by Taylor Ho Bynum, Bill Lowe, Adam Matlock
Amistad Center At The Wadsworth Museum
600 Main St
Hartford, CT
amistadcenter.org
Friday, Oct 9 2015  8 pm
LINDSAY VICKERY + CLIP MOUTH UNIT
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost Street
Brooklyn, NY
thefirehousespace.org
Thursday, Sept 17 2015  7:00 pm
ENSEMBLE DISSONANZEN
Spectrum
121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor
NY, NY 10002
$10
spectrumnyc.com
Wednesday, Sept 9 2015  7 pm
EXOLINGER
Sarah Bernstein Solo
Grand Victory
245 Grand St
Brooklyn, NY 11211
thegrandvictory.com
Sunday, Aug 23 2015  7:30 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music
58 7th Ave
Brooklyn, NY
Wednesday, May 27 2015  
CARING FOXEN
SalON!:Evolutionary Arms Race
Silent Barn
603 Bushwick Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11206
silentbarn.org
Sunday, May 24 2015  6 pm
UNEARTHISH
w/Satoshi Takeishi
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia Street
NY, NY 10014
corneliastreetcafe.com
Saturday, May 16 2015  
HANS TAMMEN
THIRD EYE ORCHESTRA: ANAGENESIS III
Festival International de Musique Actuelle de Victoriaville
Victoriaville, Quebec
fimav.qc.ca
Monday, May 11 2015  
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Black Plastic Bag Presents
Silent Barn
603 Bushwick Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11206
silentbarn.org
Sunday, May 3 2015  
JO-HANN
Why Not Experiment Series
Why Not Jazz Room
14 Christopher Street
Brooklyn, NY 11215
$10
whynotjazzroom.com
Wednesday, Apr 15 2015  7 pm
UNEARTHISH
with SATOSHI TAKEISHI
Arts For Art Music Series
Clemente Soto Velez
107 Suffolk St
NY, NY 10002
$11
artsforart.org
Wednesday, Mar 25 2015  8 pm
MALFLIET/NEUFELD/VAN HEMMEN/BERNSTEIN
Greene Avenue Music Presents
IBeam
168 7th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11215
$15
ibeambrooklyn.com
Thursday, Mar 12 2015  9 pm
EMILIE LESBROS RELEASE PARTY
Nuyorican Poets Cafe
236 East 3rd Street
NY, NY 10019
$10
nuyorican.org
Monday, Mar 9 2015  8:30 pm
FRIKATIV QUARTET
w/Scott Tixier, Stephanie Griffin, Malcolm Parson
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia Street
NY, NY 10014
corneliastreetcafe.com
Wednesday, Feb 11 2015  
KID MILLIONS/SARAH BERNSTEIN
Gravesend After Hours
Gravesend Recordings at the Silent Barn
603 Bushwick Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11206
gravesendafterhours.com
Thursday, Jan 29 2015  8 pm
PROPOLIS
Podgurski/Marcelo/Bernstein/Popejoy
with NEBADON
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost Street
Brooklyn, NY
thefirehousespace.org
Thursday, Jan 22 2015  
BARR/BERNSTEIN/POPEJOY/MILLIONS
Silent Barn
603 Bushwick Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11206
silentbarn.org
Saturday, Jan 10 2015  8 pm
HANS TAMMEN
THIRD EYE ORCHESTRA: ANAGENESIS III
South Street Seaport
NYC, NY
tammen.org/third-eye-orchestra/
Saturday, Jan 3 2015  9 pm
BONTRAGER/ILGENFRITZ/LORIOT/BERNSTEIN
Unnameable Books
600 Vanderbilt Ave
Brooklyn, NY
unnameablebooks.blogspot.com
Saturday, Dec 20 2014  8:00 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
w/Kris Davis, Stuart Popejoy, Ches Smith
Scholes Street Studio
375 Lorimer Street
NY, NY 11206
scholesstreetstudio.com
Tuesday, Dec 16 2014  10:00 pm
THROUGHWAYS
Terri Hron/Dan Blake/Sarah Bernstein
Spectrum
121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor
NY, NY 10002
$10
spectrumnyc.com
Saturday, Dec 13 2014  8:00 pm
SOLO+TRIO
w/Dylan Neely, Lou Rossi, VJ Fuzzy Bastard
Ab Uno Pluribus Series
The Three Jewels
61 4th Ave, 3rd floor
NY, NY 10003
$10
threejewels.org
Wednesday, Nov 19 2014  8:00 pm
DUOS AND TRIOS
Ambient-Chaos Series
Spectrum
121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor
NY, NY 10002
$10
spectrumnyc.com
Monday, Oct 20 2014  8:30 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
w/Kris Davis, Stuart Popejoy, Ches Smith
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia Street
NY, NY 10014
corneliastreetcafe.com
Wednesday, Oct 15 2014  8 pm
KID MILLIONS/SARAH BERNSTEIN
Trans-Pecos
915 Wycoff Ave
Queens, NY
$8
thetranspecos.com
Thursday, Sept 25 2014  9 pm
IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy/Drury
Extreme Thursdays Series
Quinn's
330 Main St
Beacon, NY 12508
quinnsbeacon.com
Saturday, Aug 30 2014  8 pm
FUNKY PROPOLIS
with Stuart Popejoy and TBA
Douglass St Music Collective
295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, NY
295douglass.org
Tuesday, Aug 26 2014  8:30 pm
BERNSTEIN/NIGGENKEMPER
On The Way Out Series
Freddy's Bar
627 5th Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
freddysbar.com
Monday, Aug 18 2014  8 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Shapeshifter
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn, NY
shapeshifterlab.com
Saturday, Aug 16 2014  7 pm
BONTRAGER/FUEGEMANN/ILGENFRITZ/BERNSTEIN
The Home Of Poetry/Music Series
rsvp for location
Gowanus, Brooklyn
facebook.com/events/298384050341302
Monday, June 30 2014  
SARAH BERNSTEIN STRING QUARTET
with Scott Tixier, Mat Maneri, Rubin Kodheli
Evolving Music Series
Clemente Soto Velez
107 Suffolk St
NY, NY 10002
$11
artsforart.org/event/evolvingseries/schedule
Saturday, June 28 2014  
IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy/Drury
Scholes Street Studio
375 Lorimer St
Brooklyn, NY 11206
scholesstreetstudio.com
Wednesday, June 25 2014  8:30 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Ambient-Chaos Series
Spectrum
121 Ludlow St, 2nd floor
NY, NY 10002
$10
spectrumnyc.com
Thursday, June 12 2014  8 pm
EUROPE TOUR: IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy Duo
Tabula Rasa Series
Maarten Luther Kerk
Dintelstraat 134
Amsterdam, NL
facebook.com/mlk.maartenlutherkerk
Monday, June 9 2014  9:30 pm
EUROPE TOUR: IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy Duo
eXperimontag series
Madame CLAUDE
Lübbener Straße 19
Berlin, Germany
madameclaude.de
Sunday, June 8 2014  5 pm
EUROPE TOUR: IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy Duo
w/Home of Easy Credit
Tante Suse
Arkonastr. 19
Kiel, Germany
Saturday, June 7 2014  
EUROPE TOUR: IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy Duo
w/Home of Easy Credit
House Concert
Denmark
Thursday, June 5 2014  6:30 pm
EUROPE TOUR: SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
and w/Helene Breschand, Didier Petit
Souffle Continu
20-22, rue Gerbier
Paris, France
soufflecontinu.com
Tuesday, June 3 2014  8:30 pm
EUROPE TOUR: SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Son Libre@La Java
105 rue du Faubourg du Temple
Paris, France
la-java.fr/evenement.php?i=768
Sunday, June 1 2014  
EUROPE TOUR: W/LODE VERCAMPT, SEPPE GEBREURS
Citadelic Free Music Festival
Citadelpark
9000 Gent, Belgium
citadelic.be
Wednesday, May 28 2014  8:30 pm
EUROPE TOUR: SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
and duo w/Scott Fields
Loft Köln
Wissmannstr. 30
Köln, Germany
loftkoeln.de
Tuesday, May 27 2014  7:30 pm
EUROPE TOUR: EUROKANISCHE STREICHQUARTETT
Drees/Konkel/Bernstein/Bontrager
Theatersaal in Das Haus
Weidenweg 62
Berlin, Germany
Monday, May 26 2014  8 pm
EUROPE TOUR: EUROKANISCHE STREICHQUARTETT
Drees/Konkel/Bernstein/Bontrager
Peppi Guggenheim
Weichselstrasse 7
Berlin, Germany
peppi-guggenheim.de
Wednesday, May 21 2014  11:45 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Goodbye Blue Monday
1087 Broadway
Brooklyn, NY 11221
goodbye-blue-monday.com
Monday, May 12 2014  8:30 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN STRING QUARTET
Sarah Bernstein, Scott Tixier, Mat Maneri, Rubin Kodheli
Cornelia Street Cafe
29 Cornelia Street
NY, NY 10014
$20
corneliastreetcafe.com
Thursday, Apr 24 2014  8:00 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN W/JEN BAKER AND ANDREW DRURY
Soup & Sound - Poetry Series
rsvp for location
Brooklyn
$15
andrewdrury.com
Wednesday, Apr 23 2014  
IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy/Drury
WSB100 Festival
St Mark's Church
131 East 10th St
New York, NY 10003
wsb100.org
Saturday, Apr 19 2014  3 pm
ANTHONY BRAXTON TRI-CENTRIC ORCHESTRA
Trillium J, Acts I & II
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
roulette.org
Saturday, Apr 19 2014  8 pm
ANTHONY BRAXTON TRI-CENTRIC ORCHESTRA
Trillium J, Acts II & III
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
roulette.org
Friday, Apr 18 2014  8 pm
ANTHONY BRAXTON TRI-CENTRIC ORCHESTRA
Trillium J, Acts II & III
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
roulette.org
Thursday, Apr 17 2014  8 pm
ANTHONY BRAXTON TRI-CENTRIC ORCHESTRA
Trillium J, Acts I & II
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
roulette.org
Monday, Apr 14 2014  8 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Shapeshifter
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn, NY
shapeshifterlab.com
Sunday, Feb 9 2014  8 pm
JASON KAO HWANG SPONTANEOUS RIVER
Butch Morris Birthday Celebration
Nublu
62 Avenue C
New York, NY 10009
nublu.net
Monday, Jan 20 2014  8 pm
KID MILLIONS/SARAH BERNSTEIN
plus Andrea Parkins/Tristan Shepherd
JACK
505 1/2 Waverly Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
jackny.org
Tuesday, Oct 15 2013  8 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN
Aural Dystopia Series
JACK
505 1/2 Waverly Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
jackny.org
Saturday, Oct 5 2013  7 pm
IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy/Drury
Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music
Atlas Performing Arts Center
1333 H Street NE
Washington D.C.
http://dc-soniccircuits.org
Friday, Oct 4 2013  
IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy/Drury
with Superlith (Blacksberg/Masri)
Pageant Soloveev
607 Bainbridge St
Philadelphia, PA
http://www.pageantsoloveev.com/
Thursday, Oct 3 2013  
IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy/Drury
with Superlith (Blacksberg/Masri) and Louise DE Jensen
Panoply Performance Lab
104 Meserole St
Brooklyn, NY 11206
panoplylab.org
Tuesday, Sept 24 2013  8 pm
TRI-CENTRIC ORCHESTRA
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$15
roulette.org
Tuesday, June 4 2013  9 pm
HANS TAMMEN: IRON FOUNDRY
INTAR
500 W 52 St, 4th floor
NYC, NY
intartheatre.org
Saturday, May 25 2013  9 pm
IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy/Drury
Unnameable Books
600 Vanderbilt Ave
Brooklyn, NY
unnameablebooks.blogspot.com
Tuesday, May 21 2013  8 pm
BERNSTEIN/FILIANO
Aural Dystopia Series
JACK
505 1/2 Waverly Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
jackny.org
Thursday, May 9 2013  8 pm
SASS:DRURY/SCHOENBECK/NAGAI/BERNSTEIN
Spectrum
121 Ludlow, 2nd floor
NYC, NY
$10
newspectrum.org
Monday, May 6 2013  8 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Shapeshifter
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn, NY
$15
shapeshifterlab.com
Monday, Apr 22 2013  8 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Shapeshifter
18 Whitwell Place
Brooklyn, NY
$15
shapeshifterlab.com
Friday, Apr 12 2013  8:30 pm
DAVE SCOTT BAND
Ibeam
168 7th Street
Brooklyn, NY
$10
ibeambrooklyn.com
Friday, Apr 5 2013  9:30 pm
SASS:DRURY/SCHOENBECK/NAGAI/BERNSTEIN
Ibeam
168 7th Street
Brooklyn, NY
$10
ibeambrooklyn.com
Thursday, Apr 4 2013  10 pm
VINNY GOLIA
Music for Strings, Piano, and Woodwinds
Jazz Composer Series
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$15
roulette.org/events/vinny-golia/
Tuesday, Apr 2 2013  10 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
w/Kris Davis, Stuart Popejoy, Ches Smith
Jazz Composer Series
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$15
roulette.org/events/sarah-bernstein-quartet/
Monday, Mar 25 2013  8 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
Vital Vox Festival
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
vitalvoxfest.com
Sunday, Mar 17 2013  7 pm
DUO W/EMILIE LESBROS
voices violins
Downtown Music Gallery
13 Monroe St
New York, NY
downtownmusicgallery.com
Saturday, Mar 9 2013  8 pm
SOLO CONCERT
St Augustine's Church
290 Henry St
NYC, NY
$20
staugnyc.org
Tuesday, Feb 19 2013  8 pm
IRON DOG
Bernstein/Popejoy/Drury
Aural Dystopia Series
JACK
505 1/2 Waverly Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
jackny.org
Monday, Dec 10 2012  8:30 pm
RED THREAD
Nilsson/Nilsson/Popejoy/Bernstein
Cornelia St Cafe
29 Cornelia St
New York, NY
$20
corneliastreetcafe.com
Friday, Dec 7 2012  8 pm
JOHN KING
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$15
roulette.org
Sunday, Nov 18 2012  8:30 pm
COMPOSITIONS FOR STRING QUARTET
Bernstein/Tixier/Maneri/Kodheli
Underground Works Series
Sycamore
1118 Cortelyou Rd
Brooklyn, NY
$10
sycamorebrooklyn.com
Saturday, Nov 17 2012  10 pm
JAZZ & POETRY CHOIR COLLECTIVE
The Stone
Ave C and 2nd St
NYC, NY
$10
thestonenyc.com
Sunday, Nov 11 2012  8 pm
FUNKY PROPOLIS
Popejoy/Dalachinsky/Dautresme/Bernstein
with Cthulhu's Electro-Acoustic Ensemble of Xibalba
Douglass St Music Collective
295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, NY
295douglass.org
Saturday, Nov 10 2012  8 pm
IRON DOG
Record Release Concert w/Billy Gomberg,
The Home Of Easy Credit, Han Blasts Panel
JACK
505 1/2 Waverly Ave
Brooklyn, NY
jackny.org
Friday, Nov 2 2012  9 pm
ERIKA DAGNINO
Douglass St Music Collective
295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, NY
295douglass.org
Wednesday, Oct 31 2012  8 pm
BRIAN FREEZE
Popejoy/Bernstein/Anjou
Halloween Improv Night with Marco Cappelli, Ron Anderson
JACK
505 1/2 Waverly Ave
Brooklyn, NY
jackny.org
Monday, Oct 29 2012  8 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
Vital Vox Festival
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
vitalvoxfest.com
Sunday, Oct 28 2012  9:30 pm
DAVE SCOTT
55Bar
55 Christopher St
NYC, NY
55bar.com
Thursday, Oct 25 2012  9 pm
EMILIO SOLLA Y LA INESTABLE DE BROOKLYN
Zinc Bar
82 West 3rd St
NYC, NY
zincbar.com
Sunday, Oct 21 2012  9 pm
UNEARTHISH
Bernstein/Takeishi
with Ban(ne)d Books: Dalachinsky/Audain
Spectrum
121 Ludlow, 2nd floor
NYC, NY
newspectrum.org
Thursday, Oct 18 2012  7 pm
IRON DOG
w/video by Billy Gomberg
Eavesdropping:Mulitimedia Series
The Tank
151 w. 46th St 8th Floor
NYC, NY
thetanknyc.org/music
Sunday, Oct 14 2012  9 pm
BERNSTEIN/BLAKE/NIGGENKEMPER
Zebulon
258 Wythe Ave
Brooklyn, NY
zebuloncafeconcert.com
Monday, Oct 8 2012  8 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$15
roulette.org
Sunday, Sep 30 2012  
JAZZ & POETRY CHOIR COLLECTIVE
The Blue Door Gallery
13 Riverdale Avenue
Yonkers, NY
bluedoorgallery.org
Tuesday, Sep 25 2012  10 pm
IRON DOG
Popejoy/Bernstein/Drury
On The Way Out Series
Freddy's Bar
627 5th Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
freddysbar.com
Sunday, July 8 2012  7 pm
ERIKA DAGNINO
COMA Series
ABC No Rio
156 Rivington St
New York, NY
abcnorio.org
Thursday, June 14 2012  8 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN CHAMBER PROJECT
with Scott Tixier, Mat Maneri, Rubin Kodheli, Sara Schoenbeck, Stephanie Richards, Sarah Nelson Craft, Christa Robinson, Michael Rose
Bark and Scream Series
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost Street
Brooklyn, NY
$10
thefirehousespace.org
Sunday, June 10 2012  10 pm
IRON DOG
Popejoy/Bernstein/Drury
Local 269
269 East Houston St
NY, NY
$10
thelocal269.com
Thursday, May 31 2012  8 pm
STUART POPEJOY SINGLE PAYER
Swell/Fefer/Bernstein/Wolleson/Popejoy
The Firehouse Space
246 Frost Street
Brooklyn, NY
$10
thefirehousespace.org
Tuesday, May 29 2012  8 pm
IRON DOG
Popejoy/Bernstein/Drury
with Sound Bats and Reuben Radding
Freddy's Bar
627 5th Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
freddysbar.com
Sunday, May 13 2012  9 pm
FARBERMAN GROUP
Local 269
269 East Houston St
NY, NY
$10
thelocal269.com
Sunday, Apr 15 2012  9:30 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
Lily Pad
1353 Cambridge Street
Cambridge, MA
$10
lily-pad.net
Saturday, Apr 14 2012  8 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
119 Gallery
119 Chelmsford Street
Lowell, MA
119gallery.org
Tuesday, Apr 10 2012  9 pm
TOM SWAFFORD STRING POWER
Frederic Rzewski's 'Coming Together'
Exapno
33 Flatbush Ave
Brooklyn, NY
exapno.org
Sunday, Apr 8 2012  8 pm
GOWANUS CO.
Douglass St Music Collective
295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, NY
295douglass.org
Monday, Apr 2 2012  8 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$15
roulette.org
Wednesday, Mar 14 2012  9 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
Uncertainty Music Series
Elm Bar
372 Elm St
New Haven, CT
$5
uncertaintymusic.com
Friday, Mar 9 2012  6 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
Cornelia St Cafe
29 Cornelia St
New York, NY
$10
corneliastreetcafe.com
Sunday, Mar 4 2012  7 pm
BERNSTEIN/SORBSEL
Downtown Music Gallery
13 Monroe St
New York, NY
downtownmusicgallery.com
Tuesday, Feb 28 2012  8:30 pm
SNELBINDER 5
On The Way Out Series
Freddy's Bar
627 5th Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
freddysbar.com
Saturday, Feb 18 2012  8 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
Fire Museum Presents
Highwire Gallery
2040 Frankford Ave
Philadelphia, PA
$6
museumfire.com/events
Tuesday, Jan 3 2012  6 pm
ERIKA DAGNINO
w/ JEAN CARLA RODEA, SARAH BERNSTEIN
Cornelia St Cafe
29 Cornelia St
New York, NY
$10
corneliastreetcafe.com
Sunday, Jan 1 2012  2-4 pm
KALEIDOSCOPE: ALTERNATIVE NEW YEARS DAY
Spoken Word Extravaganza
Bowery Poetry Club
308 Bowery
New York, NY
bowerypoetrylive.com
Thursday, Dec 15 2011  10 pm
STRING BAND
Nilsson, Nilsson, Bernstein, Popejoy
Douglass St Music Collective
295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, NY
$10
295douglass.org
Tuesday, Nov 29 2011  8 pm
IRON DOG
Popejoy/Drury/Bernstein
Freddy's Bar
627 5th Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$10
freddysbar.com
Mon Nov 7, Mon Nov 21 2011  8 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
$15
roulette.org
Sunday, Nov 13 2011  7 pm
RAS MOSHE MUSIC NOW LARGE UNIT
Brecht Forum
451 West St
New York, NY
$10
Monday, Nov 7 2011  10 pm
BRAD FARBERMAN'S STRINGFUL SOULS
Hwang, Bernstein, Capelli, Filiano, Grillot, Carter
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow Street
NY, NY
cake-shop.com
Thursday, Oct 27 2011  8 pm
22 MAGAZINE PRESENTS: FEARFUL SYMMETRY
a night of readings and music
The Counting Room
44 Berry St
Brooklyn, NY
the22magazine.com
Monday, Oct 24 2011  7:30 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN UNEARTHISH SOLO
Evolving Music Series
Clemente Soto Velez
107 Suffolk St
New York, NY
$10
visionfestival.org/schedule/evolving-voice
Sunday, Oct 23 2011  8 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Ze Couch Series
27 Arion Place
Brooklyn, NY
$10
frantzloriot.com/Ze_couch.html
Saturday, Oct 8 2011  8 pm
ANTHONY BRAXTON TRILLIUM J (ACTS I AND III)
Energies, Ideas, Intuitions: The Tri-Centric Music of Anthony Braxton
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
roulette.org
Saturday, Oct 6 2011  8 pm
ANTHONY BRAXTON TRI-CENTRIC ORCHESTRA
Energies, Ideas, Intuitions: The Tri-Centric Music of Anthony Braxton
Roulette
509 Atlantic Ave
Brooklyn, NY
roulette.org
Monday, Sept 19 2011  6 pm
MEMORIAL FOR BILLY BANG
TET Offensive - Conducted by Butch Morris
Saint Peter's Church
619 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY
saintpeters.org
Thursday, Sept 8 2011  6:30 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Souffle Continu
20-22, rue Gerbier
Paris, France
soufflecontinu.com
Tuesday, Sept 6 2011  9 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Le BAB ILO
9, rue du Baigneur
Paris, France
babilo.lautre.net
Tuesday, Aug 30 2011  8 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Prinz Willy
Lutherstrasse 9
Kiel, Germany
prinzwilly.de
Monday, Aug 29 2011  9:30 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
eXperimontag series
Madame CLAUDE
Lübbener Straße 19
Berlin, Germany
myspace.com/madame_claude
Saturday, Aug 20 2011  10 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
+ Shoko Nagai Solo at 9 pm
Sycamore
1118 Cortelyou Road
Brooklyn, NY
$10
sycamorebrooklyn.com
Sunday, Aug 14 2011  9 pm
BRAD FARBERMAN STRINGFUL SOULS
Hwang, Bernstein, Farberman, Capelli, Grillot, Filiano
Local 269
269 East Houston St
NY, NY
$10
thelocal269.com
Sunday, Aug 7 2011  7 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
Angel City Arts presents
Royal/T
8910 Washington Blvd
Culver City, CA
royal-t.org
Monday, Aug 1 2011  9 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
Douglass St Music Collective
295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, NY
$10
295douglass.org
Sunday, July 31 2011  10 pm
UNEARTHISH
duo with Satoshi Takeishi
Live Constructions Radio Show
WKCR 89.9 fm in NY
wkcr.org
Sunday, July 24 2011  9 pm
IRON DOG
Popejoy/Drury/Bernstein
NuBlu
62 Avenue C
New York, NY
$10
nublu.net
Tuesday, July 12 2011  8 pm
JAMES ILGENFRITZ
Glossary of Musical Terms
University of the Streets
130 East 7th Street
NY, NY
$10
universityofthestreets.org
Sunday, July 10 2011  7 pm
DAGNINO/SIWULA/FILIANO/BERNSTEIN
COMA Series
ABC No Rio
156 Rivington St
New York, NY
abcnorio.org
Sunday, July 3 2011  9 pm
DAGNINO/DALACHINSKY/MOSHE/BERNSTEIN
The Shrine
2271 Adam Clayton Powell Jr Blvd
New York, NY
shrinenyc.com
Sunday, July 3 2011  7 pm
DAGNINO/RODEA/BERNSTEIN
Downtown Music Gallery
13 Monroe St
New York, NY
downtownmusicgallery.com
Tuesday, June 28 2011  7:30 pm
NAPHTALI/BAKER/BERNSTEIN/POPEJOY/DRURY
Cafe Orwell
247 Varet Street
Brooklyn, NY
cafeorwell.com
Tuesday, Jun 21 2011  8 pm
BRAD FARBERMAN'S STRINGFUL SOULS
Hwang, Bernstein, Farberman, Capelli, Grillot, Filiano
University of the Streets
130 East 7th Street
NY, NY
$10
universityofthestreets.org
Monday, Jun 20 2011  10 pm
DAVE MILLER'S NIGHT OWL TRIO
DiMeglio, Bernstein, Miller
University of the Streets
130 East 7th Street
NY, NY
$10
universityofthestreets.org
Saturday, June 11 2011  11 pm
VISION FESTIVAL: BILLY BANG TRIBUTE
Billy Bang's Mystery of Mekong directed by William Parker
Abrons Arts Center
466 Grand Street
New York, NY
visionfestival.org
Thursday, June 9 2011  11:59 pm
VISION FESTIVAL: JOHN TCHICAI CONDUCTION
Clemente Soto Velez
107 Suffolk Street
New York, NY
visionfestival.org
Monday, June 6 2011  8 pm
JANE RIGLER
Rigler, Bernstein, Nagai, Tammen, Radding, Drury
Soup & Sound House Concert #8
Casa Andrew Drury
Brooklyn, NY
Wednesday, June 1 2011  8 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN UNEARTHISH
with Satoshi Takeishi
"Record Release Concert!"
Barbes
376 9th St
Brooklyn, NY
$10
barbesbrooklyn.com
Saturday Apr 30 2011  8:30 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN QUARTET
with Kris Davis, Stuart Popejoy, Ches Smith
Ibeam
168 7th Street
Brooklyn, NY
$10
ibeambrooklyn.com
Friday Apr 29 2011  
ANTI-SOCIAL MUSIC
Chashama
217 East 42nd Street
NY, NY
antisocialmusic.org
Monday Apr 11 2011  10 pm
CHARLES GAYLE CONDUCTS
"Evolving Voice/Evolving Music" Series
Clemente Soto Velez Center
107 Suffolk St
NY, NY
$10
visionfestival.org
Sunday Apr 10 2011  10 pm
HANS TAMMEN THIRD EYE ORCHESTRA
University of the Streets
130 East 7th Street
NY, NY
$10
universityofthestreets.org
Saturday, Apr 9 2011  7 pm
MARK LAMB DANCE
2nd Saturday Sanctuary Salon Series
Metro Baptist Church
410 W. 40th St
NY, NY
$20
marklambdance.org
Mon Jan 17, Mon Jan 31, Mon Feb 14, Mon Feb 28, Mon Mar 28 2011  9:30 pm
EMILIO SOLLA Y LA INESTABLE DE BROOKLYN
Miles Cafe Jazz
212 E 52nd St 3rd floor
NY, NY
$20
milescafe.com/ny
Monday Mar 21 2011  10 pm
BRADLEY FARBERMAN GROUP
"Evolving Voice/Evolving Music" Series
Local 269
269 E Houston St
NY, NY
$10
visionfestival.org
Sun Jan 30, Sun Mar 20 2011  7 and 8 pm
RAS MOSHE MUSIC NOW LARGE UNIT
Brecht Forum
451 West St
NY, NY
$10
Saturday, Feb 26 2011  
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Columbia University
NY, NY
Friday, Feb 18 2011  7-10 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN SOLO
with MazzMuse, Marika Hughes, Alicia Jo Rabins
"Solo Her" Event, produced by Mazz Swift
Rose Live Music
345 Grand St
W'burg, Brooklyn, NY
liveatrose.com
Thursday, Jan 6 2011  9 pm
DAVE MILLER ENSEMBLE
Parkside Lounge
317 E Houston St
NY, NY
Saturday Jan 1 2011  10 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN GROUP
with Kris Davis, Stuart Popejoy, Tyshawn Sorey
University of the Streets
130 East 7th Street
NY, NY
$10
universityofthestreets.org
Saturday Jan 1 2011  2-4 pm
ALTERNATIVE NEW YEARS DAY SPOKEN WORD EXTRAVAGANZA
also streaming on the web
Bowery Poetry Club
308 Bowery
NY, NY
bowerypoetrylive.com
Thursday, Dec 16 2010  
DOUGLAS DETRICK
Detrick/Schoenbeck/Bernstein
Douglass St Music Collective
295 Douglass Street
Brooklyn, NY 11217
295douglass.org
Monday, Dec 13 2010  9 and 10:30 pm
JC SANFORD ORCHESTRA
Tea Lounge
Brooklyn, NY
Monday, Dec 13 2010  7 pm
SARAH BERNSTEIN UNEARTHISH
with Satoshi Takeishi
"Evolving Voice/Evolving Music" Series
Local 269
269 E Houston St
NY, NY
$10
visionfestival.org
Mon Nov 8, Mon Nov 22 2010  8:30 pm
ADAM RUDOLPH GO:ORGANIC ORCHESTRA
Roulette
20 Greene St
NY, NY
$15
Ras Moshe Music Now Large Unit - The Brecht Forum
Sunday, Nov 6 2010
7 and 8 pm  $10
451 West St
NY, NY

Iron Dog - INTAR Theater
Stuart Popejoy, Andrew Drury, Sarah Bernstein
Tuesday, Nov 2  2010
7:45 pm  $10
500 W. 52nd Street, 4th Floor
NY, NY 10019

Shoko Nagai "Glimpse of City" - the Stone
Matt Bauder, Sarah Bernstein, Shoko Nagai, Satoshi Takeishi
Saturday, Oct 9 2010
8:00 pm  $10
Ave C and 2nd St
NY, NY

Iron Dog - the Stone
Stuart Popejoy, Andrew Drury, Sarah Bernstein
Friday, Oct 8 2010
10 pm  $10
Ave C and 2nd St
NY, NY

Iron Dog - WKCR 89.9 FM
"Live Constructions" radio show
Sunday, Oct 3 2010
10 -11 pm
wkcr.org

Sarah Bernstein Solo - "In Gardens"
Arts For Art Series
Sunday, Sept 19  2010
3 pm
El Jardin del Paraiso: East 4th Street btwn B & C
NY, NY

Shoko Nagai's "Glimpse of City"
- Roulette
Shoko Nagai, Ned Rothenberg, Sarah Bernstein, Satoshi Takeishi
Friday, July 16 2010
8:30 pm  $15 ($10 students/seniors)
20 Greene Street, NYC

Bradley Farberman - 5C Cultural Center and Cafe
Friday, July 16  2010
10:30 pm
5th St and Ave C, NYC

Sarah Bernstein Unearthish -  the Local 269
 feat. Satoshi Takeishi
"Evolving Voice/Evolving Music" Series
Monday, July 12 2010
$10
269 E Houston St
NY, NY 10002

Ras Moshe Music Now Large Unit - The Brecht Forum
Saturday, June 26 2010
7 and 8 pm  $10
451 West St
NY, NY

Anthony Braxton – Tri-Centric Modeling: Past, Present, and Future - Issue Project Room
Saturday, June 19 2010  6 pm
232 3rd Street, 3rd Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11215

R.G.B.A.
Nisi Jacobs / Michael Schumacher / Sarah Bernstein / Stuart Popejoy
- BAC Gallery
Glitch Generation Festival’s DUMBO 1st Thursday Gallery Walk
Curated by Michelle Jaslow and Spring Hofeldt
Thursday, May 6 2010
6:30-8:30 pm
55 Washington Street, Suite 218
Brooklyn, NY 11201

Jason Kao Hwang/Spontaneous River - Project Reach
Friday, April 23  2010
8 pm  $10-15
39 Eldridge St, 4th floor
NY, NY

Iron Dog
- the Stone
Thursday, April 22  2010
10 pm  $10
Ave C and 2nd St
NY, NY

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Orchestra  - Roulette
Mondays, March 8, 22  2010
8:30 pm  $15
20 Greene St
NY, NY

Iron Dog  - Ibeam
with Stuart Popejoy, Andrew Drury
Saturday, February 27  2010
8:30 pm  $10
168 7th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11215

Sarah Bernstein Unearthish -  Local 269
"Evolving Voice/Evolving Music" Series
featuring Satoshi Takeishi
Monday, February 22  2010
$10
269 E Houston St
NY, NY 10002

RUCMA Orchestra
-  Local 269
Monday, February 15  2010
9 pm  $10
269 E Houston St
NY, NY 10002

Sarah Bernstein Unearthish
-  Brecht Forum
with Satoshi Takeishi
Sunday, January 31  2010
8 pm  $10
431 West St
NY, NY 10014

Dave Scott Band - Jalopy Theater
Saturday, January 30 2010
10:30 pm  $15
315 Columbia St
Brooklyn, NY 11231

Iron Dog  - Freddy's Back Room
"On the Way Out" Series
with Stuart Popejoy, Andrew Drury
Tuesday, January 26  2010
8:30 pm  $5
485 Dean Street
Brooklyn, NY

Iron Dog
-  Local 269
"Evolving Voice/Evolving Music" Series
with Stuart Popejoy, Andrew Drury
Monday, January 11  2010
7 pm  $10
269 E Houston St
NY, NY 10002

Iron Dog 
- Monkey Town
{R}AKE series
duo with Stuart Popejoy + video

Tuesday, November 17  2009
8 pm  $7 + $10 food/drink
58 North 3rd St
Brooklyn, NY

Iron Dog  - Ibeam
with Stuart Popejoy, Andrew Drury
Friday, November 13  2009
8:30pm  $10
168 7th Street
Brooklyn, NY

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Orchestra  - Roulette
Mondays,  October 12, 19, 26  2009
8:30 pm  $15
20 Greene St, NYC

Jason Kao Hwang Spontaneous River - Angel Orensantz Foundation Center for the Arts
Vision Festival
Monday, June 15 2009
7pm
172 Norfolk, NYC

Jason Kao Hwang Spontaneous River - Galapagos
Darmstadt Series
Wednesday, May 27 2009
10pm
16 Main Street,  Dumbo, Brooklyn

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Orchestra  - Roulette
Mondays,  May 11 and 18  2009
8:30 pm  $15
20 Greene St, NYC

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Orchestra  - Roulette
Mondays,  Feb 9, 16, 23  2009
8:30 pm  $15
20 Greene St, NYC

Chamber Music and Improvisation Workshop
with Jane Rigler
Sunday, Dec 7  2008
12pm – 1:30pm
Brooklyn, NY
RSVP

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Orchestra  - Roulette
Mondays,  Nov 10, 17  2008
8:30 pm  $15
20 Greene St, NYC

Dave Scott Group  - Jalopy Theater
Saturday,  Sept 27  2008
315 Columbia St
Red Hook, Brooklyn NY 11231

Kevin James
Counting in Quileute
Sunday, Sept 21  2008  2 pm and 7 pm
NYC, by invitation/rsvp

Sarah Bernstein Solo  - Two07 Gallery
Karim Marquez Art Brunch and Solo Exhibition
Saturday, Sept 13  2008  11 am - 2 pm
634w. 207th Street.
New York, NY 10034

Iron Dog - Luggage Store Gallery
with Thea Farhadian
Thursday, August 28 2008  8pm
1007 Market Street at 6th
San Francisco CA

Iron Dog - Monkeytown
with digital painting by Karim Marquez
Tuesday, August 19 2008  8pm
$7 and minimum
58 N3rd St, Brooklyn

Jason Kao Hwang/Spontaneous River - The Living Theater
Compositions and Conducted Improvisations for a

Convergence of NYC String Improvisers
Rise Up Creative Music and Arts Concert Series

Thursday, July 24th 2008 10:30pm
$15 ($10 students, seniors)
21 Clinton Street, NYC

Sarah Bernstein Solo -  Society of Illustrators
Benefit for Buddha's Smile School
Friday, June 13 2008
7-10 pm  $20
128 E 63rd St, NYC

My Band Foot Foot -  Tea Lounge
Thursday, June 19 2008
837 Union St, Brooklyn

Carlos Del Pina -  St Peter's Church
Saturday, June 21 2008
7 pm
54th St at Lexington, NYC

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Chamber Orchestra  - Belarusian Church
Saturday, June 7  2008
8:15 pm
401 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn

Kaoru Watanabe: Resonance II New Music For Japanese Flute and Strings -  Drom
Tuesday, April 15 2008   $10
85 Ave A (5th and 6th), NYC

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Orchestra  - Roulette
Mondays,  March 17, 31   2008
8:30 pm  $15
20 Greene St, NYC

Dave Scott Group  - Jalopy Theater
Saturday,  Feb 23, 2008
315 Columbia St
Red Hook, Brooklyn NY 11231

Iron Dog  - Cake Shop
with Radio I Ching and Static Trio
Wednesday,  Dec 19, 2007
8 pm  $6
152 Ludlow St, NYC 10002

Alan Ferber Nonet Plus Strings  - Brooklyn Lyceum
Sunday, Dec 16, 2007   9 and 10:30 pm  $10
227 4th Ave
Brooklyn, Ny 11215

Barbez  - Issue Project Room
Record Release
Saturday, Nov 3, 2007 8 pm
232 3rd Street, 3rd Floor (corner of 3rd Ave and 3rd St)
Park Slope, Brooklyn

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Orchestra  - Roulette
Mondays,  Nov 5, 19, 26   2007
8:30 pm  $15
20 Greene St, NYC

Dave Scott Band  - Brooklyn Lyceum
Wednesday, Oct 17, 2007
227 4th Ave
Brooklyn, Ny 11215

Sarah Bernstein Unearthish  - Jalopy Theater
with Rob Reddy's Tenfold
Friday  Oct 19, 2007
315 Columbia St
Red Hook, Brooklyn NY 11231

Sarah Bernstein Solo  - Perch Cafe
Catharsis at Perch Cafe   7:30 pm
Sunday  July 22, 2007
365 5th Ave (btw. 5th & 6th Sts)
Park Slope, Brooklyn NY 11215

50 Violins for Leroy Jenkins
Vision Festival at the Angel Orensantz Foundation   7 pm
Friday  June 22, 2007
172 Norfolk Street, NYC 10002

Dave Scott Group- Bar 4
Konceptions at Bar 4    9 pm
Sunday  May 27, 2007   $5
444 7th Ave at 15th St
Park Slope, Brooklyn NY 11215

Iron Dog - Freddy's Backroom
"On The Way Out" Series
Tuesday   March 27, 2007   8:30 pm
485 Dean St (at 6th Ave), Brooklyn

Rob Reddy's Small Town - Tribeca Performing Arts Center
World Premiere of "Book Of The Storm"
March 14 and 15, 2007   8 pm     $10
199 Chambers St #110SC, NYC 10007

Iron Dog - Zebulon  11 pm
with Hans Blix  10 pm
Wednesday   Feb 28, 2007
258 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn NY

Pulse Ensemble - IAJE Convention
Thursday  Jan 11, 2007  5 pm

Iron Dog
- Issue Project Room
with Thea Farhadian (Oakland, CA)
Friday    Dec 29, 2006   8 pm   $10
400 Carroll St, Brooklyn NY

Adam Rudolph Go:Organic Orchestra - Roulette
Sunday  Dec 3, 2006
228 W Broadway #2, NY, NY 10013

Pulse Ensemble - Bowery Poetry Club
Sunday  Dec 17, 2006  8 pm
308 Bowery, NY, NY 10012

Iron Dog - Zebulon
Tuesday November 14, 2006  10 pm
258 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn NY

Matt Hannifan/ Maria Chavez/ Julie Carney/ Sarah Bernstein - Freddy's Backroom
"On The Way Out" Series
Tuesday   Oct 24, 2006   8:30 pm
485 Dean St (at 6th Ave), Brooklyn

Matt Hannifan/ Maria Chavez/ Julie Carney/ Sarah Bernstein - K2 Arts Studio
Dumbo Arts Festival: a multimedia evening of music, film, dance, including works by Kennis Hawkins, Tree McClure, Jordan Colon, Mary Colston, and Ahnfinod:  Julianne Carney, Lathan Hardy, John McClellan.
Sunday  Oct 15, 2006  7-10 pm  $5
57 Jay St  #5C (Water & Front), Brooklyn
718 875 6420

Adam Rudolf  Go:Organic Orchestra - Tonic
Monday  Oct 16, 2006  8 and 10 pm
107 Norfolk St, NYC

Matt Hannifan/ Maria Chavez/ Julie Carney/ Sarah Bernstein - Issue Project Room
Maria Chavez Residency
Wednesday  Oct 18, 2006  8 pm  $10
400 Carroll St, Brooklyn NY

Iron Dog - Zebulon
with Andrew Borger on drums, digital art by Karim Marquez
Tuesday August 8, 2006   10 pm
258 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn NY

Meta and the Cornerstones - Zebulon
Friday  August 4, 2006  11 pm

Matt Hannifan/ Maria Chavez/ Julie Carney/ Sarah Bernstein - 226 Series/The Foundry
Saturday  July 22, 2006   8 pm
226 E. 2nd St #5D, btw Ave B & C, NYC

Iron Dog - Galapagos Back Space
with Adam Matta, Julie Carney, Danielle Duclos, Karen Goldfeder, MC Shadow, Yo Yo Beats, Zero Boy, Haale
Thursday   July 20, 2006   7-10 pm   cost  tba
70 North 6th St, Brooklyn 11211

Meta and the Cornerstones - Zebulon
Saturday  July 15, 2006   10 pm
Saturday  July  29  10 pm

Meta and the Cornerstones - Southpaw
Afrikast Global Dance Party
Friday   July 14, 2006   8 pm
125 5th Ave, Brooklyn NY
with Kokolo Afrobeat Orchestra and DJ Sirak

Iron Dog - Rose Live Music
with Tommaso Cappellato, drums
Sunday June 18, 2006   8 pm
345 Grand St (btwn Havemeyer & Marcy), Brooklyn

Meta and the Cornerstones - Mafrica Festival
Sunday  June 4, 2006 Marcus Garvey Park, NYC

Meta and the Cornerstones - Zebulon
Saturday June 3, 2006

Meta and the Cornerstones - Zebulon
Saturday April 29, 2006

Iron Dog - 226 Series/The Foundry
Friday  April 28, 2006   8 pm
with Shiba Tetsu, Toshi Makihara, and Motoko Shimizu

Iron Dog - Barbes
Monday   April 24, 2006  9:30 pm
376 9th St at 6th Ave, Brooklyn
with Ahnfinod and a short film "Haeckel's Dream"
$10 donation

Barbez - Tonic
Friday April 21, 2006
107 Norfolk St, NYC

Iron Dog - K2 Gallery
Wednesday March 1, 2006 8 pm
57 Jay St #5C (btwn Water & Front), Brooklyn
with Ahnfinod and Paper Legs

Iron Dog - Rose Live Music
Thursday February 23, 2006 9 pm

Carlo Vutera - Makor
Monday January 23 2006 10:30 pm $10
Steinhardt Building, 35 W 67th St, NY NY

Pulse Ensemble - Old Stone House
Tuesday January 24 2006 8 pm $15
336 Third Street, Park Slope, Brooklyn

Iron Dog - Freddy's Back Room
Tuesday 25 October 2005 9 pm
485 Dean St at 6th Ave, Brooklyn NY
Electric improvisational duo of Stuart Popejoy (bass guitar) and Sarah Bernstein (violin). 

Carlo Vutera - Satalla
Thursday 13 October 2005 10 pm $15 admission
37 W 26th St. bet. 6th Ave & Broadway
212-576-1155

Baye Kouyate et les Tougarake - Zebulon
Friday 30 September 2005 10 pm
Music from Mali
 
Iron Dog - Eat Records
Thursday 22 September 2005 8 pm
124 Meserole Ave, Greenpoint, Brklyn

Iron Dog
- Freddy's Back Room
Tuesday 23 August 2005 9 PM

Marina Rosenfeld
- Roulette Festival Of Mixology - Location One
Saturday 18 June 2005  8:30 PM
20 Greene St between Canal and Grand, NYC
Marina Rosenfeld, turntables 
Sarah Bernstein, violin

John Jesurun's Chang In A Void Moon, Episode 58 - Rubin Museum of Art
with music by Barbez
Friday 17 June 2005   7 PM
150 West 17th St, NYC

Barbez - BAM Cafe
Friday 10 June, 2005  9:30 PM
30 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn

Sarah Bernstein Solo  - Luggage Store Gallery
Thursday 23 Sept. 2004 9PM
1007 Market Street at 6th, San Francisco CA

New Music Collective Season Concert
- Brooklyn Conservatory
Sunday 13 June 2004 2PM
58 7th Avenue at Lincoln Place, Brooklyn NY
Train: 2/3 to Grand Army Plaza, B/Q to 7th Ave.